Privacy Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy and security on the Internet are extremely important to HLD Corporation. We want to make you comfortable with our privacy practices and the measures we take to protect your personal information. You can be assured that your confidentiality is respected at all times.


WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND YOUR CONSENT TO ITS USE

You consent to the collection of the personal information you provide to us, such as your name, company name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number. We will never exchange or sell your personal information to other companies or third parties.

By providing us with your personal information, you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy and consent to allow us to collect and use your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you are a user from outside Canada, the personal information you provide will be stored and processed within Canada.

If you provide your personal information in response to a Career Opportunity at HLD Corporation and upload your resume, you can be assured that your information is protected both online and offline.


USE OF OUR WEBSITE

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by HLD Corporation as set forth in the current Privacy Policy. If during your visit to this website you complete a form, or submit other information to us such as an email or a job application, you will likely be providing us with personal information.


WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you).
  • To respond to inquiries and/or other requests or questions submitted by you.
  • To send users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To process career applications submitted by you and to communicate with you confidentially regarding career applications.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the service you requested.


HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of any personally identifiable information submitted to HLD Corporation.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our gateway providerís database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and that are required to keep the information confidential.


DO WE USE COOKIES?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computerís hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the siteís or service providerís systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or otherís rights, property, or safety. We may share generic aggregated information regarding website usage and visitors with our business partners and trusted affiliates. Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.


ONLINE PRIVACY COMPLIANCE

We value your privacy and have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with privacy protection laws. Before we email you, HLD Corporation will request your email opt-in, which is following marketing best practices and complies with the current CASL standards for Canada.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Should we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and modify the updated date at the bottom of this page. Please check regularly to ensure that you have the most current policy.


YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.


CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us.

This policy was last modified on May 3, 2017.

Muskoka's Premier Full-Service Builder

Privacy Policy | We Are Committed To Accessibility

Copyright © 2017 HLD Corporation. All Rights Reserved.